Council Committees

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Brief:

1. Provide guidance and assistance to the local government -

  1. as to the carrying out of its functions in relation to audits carried out under Part 7 of the Act; and
  2. as to the development of a process to be used to select and appoint a person to be an auditor; and

2. May provide guidance and assistance to the local government as to -

  1. matters to be audited; and
  2. the scope of audits; and
  3. its functions under Part 6 of the Act; and
  4. the carrying out of its functions relating to other audits and other matters related to financial management; and

3. Is to review a report given to it by the CEO under Regulation 17(3) (the CEO’s report) and is to -

  1. report to the Council the results of that review; and
  2. give a copy of the CEO’s report to the Council.
Cr Clements, Cr Handasyde, Cr Moir and Cr Pavlovich

Cr Hamblin - Deputy for any member


Bush Fire Advisory Committee

Brief:

To advise the Local Government regarding all matters relating to the preventing, controlling and extinguishing of bush fires, the planning of the layout of fire-breaks in the district, prosecutions for breaches of the Bush Fire Act 1954, the formation of bush fire brigades and the grouping thereof under group brigade officers and the ensuring of co-operation and co-ordination of bush fire brigades in their efforts and activities.

Cr Handasyde
Cr Oldfield

Deputy - Cr Bell

Mr Kevin Forbes - Chief Bush Fire Control Officer
Mr Norm Handasyde - Deputy Bush Fire Control Officer 1
Mr John Russell - Deputy Bush Fire Control Officer 2
Mr David Burcham - Chief Fire Weather Officer
Mr Mark Wallace - Deputy Fire Weather Officer
Mrs Sharon Lynch - Base Radio Operator
Mr Brian Appleby - Deputy Base Radio Operator
Ms Carolyn Lindberg - Deputy Base Radio Operator

Bush Fire Brigade - Delegates

Mr Norm Handasyde - Denbarker Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Murray McLean - Forest Hill Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Brian Appleby - Kendenup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Iain Mackie - Middle Ward Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Don Steven - Narpyn Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Graeme Frusher - Narrikup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Robin Ditchburn - Perillup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Paul Adams - Porongurup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Murray Wills - Rocky Gully Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Jim Baily - South Porongurup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Graeme Pyle - South Stirling Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Grant Cooper - Woogenellup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Wes Beck - Mount Barker VFRS

Bush Fire Brigade - Deputies
Mr Geoff Mather - Denbarker Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Jason Scherell - Forest Hill Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Nigel Craig - Kendenup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Kim Stothard - Middle Ward Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Rob Wright - Narpyn Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Warren Forbes - Narrikup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Dean Trotter - Perillup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr John Russell - Porongurup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Andy Simmons - Rocky Gully Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Wayne Matthews - South Porongurup Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Luke Bennett - South Stirling Bush Fire Brigade
Mr Mark Adams - Woogenellup Bush Fire Brigade


Community Recreation Centre Advisory Committee

Brief:

To provide advice to the parties:

  • As to how disputes in connection with the Facilities could be dealt with;
  • As to how this Agreement can be improved or varied; and
  • On the day-to-day operations of the facilities.

Cr Etherington (Deputy - Cr Pavlovich), Fiona Saurin - Manager Community Services, Andrew Fraser - Education Department, Dwayne Sobey - Education Department and three community representatives (to be appointed).


Saleyards Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding the strategic direction of the Saleyards;
  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding the Environmental Action Plan for the Saleyards;
  • Bring to the attention of the Chief Executive Officer, industry matters regarding the cattle industry that may not be readily available to persons external to that industry; and
  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding development works on the site.

Cr Bell, Cr Moir, Cr Oldfield, Mr M Skinner

Deputy - Cr Handasyde


Heavy Haulage Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Advise the Council relating to heavy haulage movement within the Shire of Plantagenet; and
  • Make recommendations to the Council relating to the use of local roads by classes of heavy vehicles.

Cr Bell, Cr Handasyde, Cr Moir, Cr O'Dea


Heavy Plant Committee

Brief:

Review the existing policy 12 Year Plant Replacement Program annually prior to budget adoption and to make recommendations to the Council as to plant purchases to be funded.

Cr Handasyde, Cr Oldfield and Cr Pavlovich


Recreation Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Oversee and make recommendation to the Council regarding the implementation of the Shire of Plantagenet Recreation Strategic Plan;
  • Liaise as necessary with community groups Recreation Centre Advisory Group, the Department of Sport and Recreation and other bodies.
  • Advise the Council on the strategic direction of recreation throughout the district

Cr Clements, Cr Etherington, Cr Hamblin & Cr Pavlovic


Roadwise Committee

Brief:

  • To provide a structured forum for stakeholders to consider and discuss road safety issues; and
  • To discuss and make recommendation regarding the identification and appropriate counter measures to negative attitudinal, behavioural and environment factors lined to enforcement, engineering, education, encouragement and evaluation of road safety initiatives.

Cr Hamblin, Cr Handasyde, Mr Dominic Le Cerf - Manager Works and Services, Ms Erin McDonald-Lee - RoadWise Safety Officer, Mr Andrew Duffield - Main Roads WA, Sergeant Andy McRae - Mount Barker Police, Mr Roger Barratt - Mount Barker Community College, Mrs Elsa Drage - Community Representative, Ms Megan Ballard - Mount Barker Community College P & C.

Deputies
Deputy for any Councillor - Cr Oldfield.
Mr Lindsay McCartin behalf of Mr Andrew Duffield - Main Roads WA.
1st Class Constable Ken Brown on behalf of Sergeant Andy McRae - Mount Barker Police.
Mr Andrew Fraser on behalf of Ms Megan Ballard.

For More Information

THE CENTRE
The Shire of Plantagenet Administration Centre is located in Lowood Road Mount Barker, 359km south of Perth and 50km north of Albany on Albany Highway.
Click Here to make a General Enquiry

ADMINISTRATION
Office Hours: Monday to Friday, 9.00am to 4.15pm
Phone (08) 9892 1111
Fax: (08) 9892 1100
Email: info@sop.wa.gov.au

LOCATION
22-24 Lowood Road
(PO Box 48)
Mount Barker WA 6324