Council Committees

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Brief:

1. Provide guidance and assistance to the local government -

  1. as to the carrying out of its functions in relation to audits carried out under Part 7 of the Act; and
  2. as to the development of a process to be used to select and appoint a person to be an auditor; and

2. May provide guidance and assistance to the local government as to -

  1. matters to be audited; and
  2. the scope of audits; and
  3. its functions under Part 6 of the Act; and
  4. the carrying out of its functions relating to other audits and other matters related to financial management; and

3. Is to review a report given to it by the CEO under Regulation 17(3) (the CEO’s report) and is to -

  1. report to the Council the results of that review; and
  2. give a copy of the CEO’s report to the Council.

Cr O'Dea, Cr Pavlovich, Cr Fraser and Cr Woltering

Cr Oldfield - Deputy for any member


Bush Fire Advisory Committee

Brief:

To advise the Local Government regarding all matters relating to the preventing, controlling and extinguishing of bush fires, the planning of the layout of fire-breaks in the district, prosecutions for breaches of the Bush Fire Act 1954, the formation of bush fire brigades and the grouping thereof under group brigade officers and the ensuring of co-operation and co-ordination of bush fire brigades in their efforts and activities.

Cr Woltering
Cr Oldfield

Deputy - Cr Handasyde

Mr Norm Handasyde - Chief Bush Fire Control Officer
Mr Iain Mackie - Deputy Bush Fire Control Officer No.1
Mr Bryce Skinner - Deputy Bush Fire Control Officer No.2
Mr Mark Wallace - Chief Fire Weather Officer
Mr Brent Wearmouth - Deputy Chief Fire Weather Officer
Vacant - Base Radio Operator
Ms Jacqui Burcham - Deputy Base Radio Operator
Mr Ron Caudwell - Deputy Base Radio Operator
Ms Val Randall - Deputy Base Radio Operator
Ms Becky Barnes - Deputy Base Radio Operator


Heavy Haulage Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Advise the Council relating to heavy haulage movement within the Shire of Plantagenet; and
  • Make recommendations to the Council relating to the use of local roads by classes of heavy vehicles.

Cr Handasyde, Cr Bell, Cr Oldfield

Deputy - Cr Fraser


Heavy Plant Committee

Brief:

Review the existing policy 12 Year Plant Replacement Program annually prior to budget adoption and to make recommendations to the Council as to plant purchases to be funded.

Cr Handasyde, Cr Bell, Cr Oldfield

Deputy - Cr Pavlovich


Local Emergency Management Committee

Brief:

Pursuant to Sections 39 and 40 of the Emergency Management Act 2005:
  • To advise and assist the local government in ensuring that local emergency management arrangements are established for its district.
  • To liaise with public authorities and other persons in the development, review and testing of local emergency management arrangements.
  • To carry out other emergency management activities as directed by the State Emergency Management committee or prescribed by the Regulations.
  • After the end of each financial year, prepare and submit to the District Emergency Management Committee (DEMC) an annual report of activities undertaken by it during the year.

Cr L Handasyde (Chairman)

The person occupying the position of Executive Manager Works and Services
The person occupying the position of Community Emergency Services Manager
The person occupying the position of Environmental Coordinator
The person occupying the position of Ranger
The person occupying the position of Officer in Charge, WA Police, Mount Barker
The person occupying the position of District Emergency Management Officer, Department for Child Protection and Family Support, Great Southern Region
The person occupying the position of Fire Coordinator, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, Walpole District
The person occupying the position of Director of Nursing/Health Services Manager, Plantagenet District Hospital
The person occupying the position of Site Manager Albany, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
The person occupying the position of Emergency Services Team Convener, Red Cross Mount Barker Branch
The person occupying the position of Chief Bush Fire Control Officer Shire of Plantagenet
The person occupying the position of Captain, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Mount Barker
The person occupying the position of Unit Manager, State Emergency Service, Mount Barker
The person occupying the position of Manager, St John’s Ambulance, Mount Barker
The person occupying the position of District Emergency Management Advisor, Office of Emergency Management, Department of Fire and Emergency Services Albany
The person occupying the position of Representative for Mount Barker Community College

Deputy Cr Etherington for Cr Handasyde
The person holding the position of Emergency Management Coordinator is Deputy Chair of the committee


Recreation Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Oversee and make recommendation to the Council regarding the implementation of special projects that align with the Shire of Plantagenet Strategic Community Plan.
  • Liaise as necessary with community groups Recreation Centre Advisory Group, the Department of Sport and Recreation and other bodies.
  • Advise the Council on the strategic direction of recreation throughout the district.

Cr Bell, Cr Woltering, Cr Clements, Cr O'Dea

Deputy - Cr Etherington


Roadwise Committee

Brief:

  • To provide a structured forum for stakeholders to consider and discuss road safety issues; and
  • To discuss and make recommendation regarding the identification and appropriate counter measures to negative attitudinal, behavioural and environment factors lined to enforcement, engineering, education, encouragement and evaluation of road safety initiatives.

Cr Bell, Cr O'Dea, Cr Woltering, Mr David Lynch - Executive Manager Works and Services, Roadwise Safety Officer, Mr Andrew Duffield - Main Roads WA, Sergeant D Johnson - Mount Barker Police, Ms Hazel hughes - Mount Barker Community College, Mrs Elsa Drage - Community Representative, Mr Leon Pitt - Mount Barker Community College P & C.

Deputy - Cr Etherington


Saleyards Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding the strategic direction of the Saleyards;
  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding the Environmental Action Plan for the Saleyards;
  • Bring to the attention of the Chief Executive Officer, industry matters regarding the cattle industry that may not be readily available to persons external to that industry; and
  • Make recommendation to the Council regarding development works on the site.

Cr Oldfield, Cr Bell, Cr O'Dea, Cr Handasyde
Mr Michael Skinner as - Other Industry Person

Deputy - Cr Fraser


Tourism and Arts Advisory Committee

Brief:

  • To act as a conduit to Council for Shire of Plantagenet Tourism and Arts groups
  • To make recommendations to Council with regards to the strategic direction of tourism and the arts in the Shire
  • To develop, monitor and review formal agreements with Tourism and Arts organisations within the Shire of Plantagenet and the region.

Cr Fraser, Cr O'Dea, Cr Woltering

Deputy - Cr Pavlovich

(Cr M O’Dea is the Shire Representative on the Board of Great Southern Treasures. Cr A Fraser is the proxy to represent the Shire on the Board of Great Southern Treasures)